Skip to content

Did A-Rod throw his cousin under the financial bus?

Nov 23, 2009, 9:25 AM EDT

Remember back in the spring how Alex Rodriguez said that it was his cousin, Yuri Sucart, who was the one that supplied him with his PEDs? Well, he’s had a worse go of it since then than A-Rod has:

Banks
began foreclosure proceedings on Yuri Sucart’s Miami home and three
South Florida rental properties in the months after Rodriguez’s Feb. 17
news conference . . . US Bank initiated foreclosure proceedings on
Sucart’s two-bedroom home on Aug. 12 . . . Deutsche Bank
began foreclosure proceedings on April 3 on a four-bedroom apartment
Sucart purchased in February of 2005. Wachovia Mortgage initiated
foreclosure proceedings against two other rental properties owned by
Sucart and his wife in July.

The Daily News article does
its best to paint A-Rod as responsible for all of this, essentially
saying that he treated Sucart like a drug mule and then cast him aside
when the drug revelations hit.  That whole narrative is broken,
however, by a quote buried sixteen paragraphs into the story: “A friend
of A-Rod’s who spoke on condition of anonymity says Sucart
still works for the Yankee superstar. ‘Alex takes care of his family,’
the friend says.”

It’s entirely possible that, like any other number of property owners
who are upside down on their mortgage in depressed markets like South
Florida, Sucart and/or Rodriguez made the judgment that it’s preferable to simply walk away and let the bank have property that is worth way less than its outstanding indebtedness rather than continue to throw good money after bad.
Such a strategy comes with its own set of moral and ethical issues, of course, but
it’s something that’s done all the time, and is even counseled by a lot
of legitimate financial advisers under such circumstances.

Moreover, such a strategy fits into the “Alex takes care of his family” narrative
in ways that the “A-Rod is a heartless man who threw his cousin under
the bus” does not. But since the Daily News has spent the past several
years demonizing every PED-connected player in baseball, there’s no way
that they’d ever take that angle.

  1. YankeesfanLen - Nov 23, 2009 at 10:02 AM

    Thanks for reminding us readers to “consider the source”. The Daily News and it’s nefarious competitor Post use this gratuitous nonsense to become “New York’s #1 Sports Paper” by simply filling pages with specious nonsense.
    Since I don’t know the family dyamics personally, I will say there is no reason to believe that ARod is not generous to those close to him. As well as your comment that it may have to be a walk-away in regards to distressed real estate, this article is just another take-s-slur at anyone but Jeter kind of imaginative journalism practiced by the local tabloids.

  2. anon - Nov 23, 2009 at 11:23 AM

    Supporting a cousin who has been in his life from childhood all the way through adulthood seems like a given since Alex financially supports his father who abandoned the family and him when he was a small child and with whom he only reconnected with recently as an adult.

  3. Old Gator - Nov 23, 2009 at 11:48 AM

    If this stuff were true, A-Rod better hope he never needs a kidney transplant….

  4. EvilEpirE2010 - Nov 23, 2009 at 12:07 PM

    Charles Barkley said on TNT the other night, The New York Sport
    Writers are PRICKS, while speaking on the Allen Iverson
    speculation.The best part about this is New York writers claim
    the FANS want to know, which is BULL, WE DON’T!!!!!!!

  5. jwb - Nov 23, 2009 at 12:22 PM

    Is this the same relative and the same rental properties that led to the “A-ROD IS A SLUMLORD!!1111!!!” stories a few years ago?
    http://www.nytimes.com/2007/12/07/sports/baseball/07roberts.html?_r=2&ref=sports&oref=slogin&oref=slogin
    (RR, maybe) Nope. That was his then brother-in-law whom he was also supporting.

  6. Omega - Nov 23, 2009 at 12:31 PM

    You know, I heard A-Rod kicks puppies and pushes little old ladies down the stairs when noone is looking. It’s true, a sportswriter who wishes to remain anonymous and fill column space told me.
    I am turning off my sarcasm machine now.

  7. Church of the Perpetually Outraged - Nov 23, 2009 at 12:39 PM

    Supporting a cousin who has been in his life from childhood all the way through adulthood seems like a given since Alex financially supports his father who abandoned the family and him when he was a small child and with whom he only reconnected with recently as an adult.

    Is this really true? Not arguing, just never heard that. If he is, damn that takes a lot of balls.

  8. NYguy - Nov 23, 2009 at 12:59 PM

    @Old Gator

  9. Lorna - Nov 23, 2009 at 2:07 PM

    Here is a blurb from Lisa Swan at Subway Squawkers about Selena Roberts’ mention of this in her book:
    “Even her revelation that A-Rod financially supports the father who abandoned him gets criticized; she complains that the $2200-a-month retirement facility is in the same neighborhood as a trailer park and a strip mall, and that it is “20 miles and at least several tax brackets away” from A-Rod’s Star Island. But the assisted living facility looks pretty good to me – click here to see what the place looks like. Incidentally, Alex since has moved his father to an even nicer place, although Roberts didn’t appear to get to check if there were trailer parks in that neighborhood.”
    http://subwaysquawkers.blogspot.com/search/label/A-Rod?updated-max=2009-06-20T22%3A50%3A00-04%3A00&max-results=20
    My dad walked out on my mother and me. If he was on fire I wouldn’t pour a 99 cent bottle of water on him.

  10. boo-hoo for A-roid - Nov 24, 2009 at 9:29 AM

    where there’s smoke, there’s fire. A-roid is a jerk and deserves every negative blurb written about his sorry ass.

  11. Cody Throgmorton - Jan 10, 2010 at 5:16 PM

    We should thank you for hosting such a useful portal. Your site is not only knowledgeable but also very imaginative too. There normally are a limited number of bloggers who are capable of write not so easy stuff that creatively. we keep looking for knowledge with regard to this subject. I Myself have gone in detail through several websites to find information with respect to this.Keep writing in !!

  12. Levitra - Feb 11, 2010 at 3:26 PM

    :O So mush Info :O … THis Is he MOst AMAzing SIte DUDe…

  13. Shante Kruszewski - Feb 15, 2010 at 11:44 PM

    Interesting articles. I bookmarked your page. I’m searching for other blogs that have visitors that would find a benefit from a new site of mine on akita dogs. Let me know if you want to trade some posts or reviews. I figure we could both benefit.

Leave Comment

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!

Featured video

Who are the favorites for Rookie of the Year?
Top 10 MLB Player Searches
  1. J. Soler (3638)
  2. Y. Molina (3252)
  3. R. Castillo (2892)
  4. B. Posey (2104)
  5. D. Murphy (2078)
  1. D. Wright (2063)
  2. B. Colon (1969)
  3. M. Wacha (1889)
  4. A. Rizzo (1850)
  5. E. O'Flaherty (1779)