Skip to content

Royals demote Aaron Crow to Double-A

Aug 27, 2014, 3:45 PM EST

Aaron Crow AP

Needing to make roster room for tonight’s starting pitcher, Liam Hendriks, the Royals have demoted reliever Aaron Crow to Double-A.

At first glance it looks like another case of a team demoting a player to the minors simply because they had a minor-league option remaining. Crow was an All-Star in 2011 and has a 3.35 ERA in 226 career innings through age 26, including a 3.86 ERA in 59 appearances this season.

However, his secondary numbers have slipped dramatically with a 29/20 K/BB ratio in 51 innings and since beginning the season by making 19 consecutive appearances with zero earned runs allowed he has a 5.77 ERA in 40 games.

Dan Otero of the A’s probably has a better case for being demoted solely due to having a minor-league option remaining and either way Crow will almost surely be back in September.

  1. ramblingalb - Aug 27, 2014 at 3:51 PM

    Lots of teams do this late in the season, it’s just a way of getting a player some rest and working around the rules a bit. It will not count as an option unless he spends 15 or 20 days in the minors. I’m sure he’ll spend 10 and return.

    • juuuuustabitoutside - Aug 27, 2014 at 4:08 PM

      What does “count as an option” mean?
      Can’t clubs option and recall as many times as they want during the first few years (of course the player must normally stay in the minors for 10 days barring an injury to the big club or the Sep 1 rules)

      • madhatternalice - Aug 27, 2014 at 4:28 PM

        Here’s a good explanation of Rule 11:

        http://mets360.com/?p=6172

      • tedwmoore - Aug 27, 2014 at 4:30 PM

        Players on the 40-man roster can be optioned to a minor league club three times. But in order for a minor league assignment to count as an option, the player must remain with the minor league club for 20 days. This allows for rehab assignments and such without the use of an option.

        So 20 days is the threshold for using an option. But after that, you are correct, a club can shuttle players back and forth between minor league clubs and the majors as they want, and so long as that shuttling occurs within a single season, only one option is used.

        Once all options are used, a player may not be optioned to the minors without first passing through waivers.

        There must be a better way of saying this, but does it make sense?

    • sportsdrenched - Aug 28, 2014 at 9:40 AM

      Rosters expand on Monday anyway. (Minor League Regular Seasons will end) And even if this were mid-June…Crow needed to sent down for a while.

Leave Comment

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!

Featured video

Cubs shore up rotation with Jon Lester
Top 10 MLB Player Searches
  1. W. Myers (4452)
  2. M. Kemp (3599)
  3. M. Cabrera (2858)
  4. M. Morse (2532)
  5. J. Kang (2390)
  1. J. Upton (2366)
  2. C. Headley (2141)
  3. A. Rios (2119)
  4. W. Middlebrooks (1850)
  5. J. Peavy (1794)